QUESTION

What does dismissing mean then if petty larceny still appears on background checks?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was never arrested but was given a summons to appear for petty larceny. Judge said she was dismissing misdemeanor. I was given 6 month probation, 25 hours community service and have to attend a class. I thought dismissing it meant it would not appear on my record. It is showing on a level 2 background check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your thought is incorrect. Dismissing a case does not mean that it does not appear on your record. You have to see if you can get is sealed or expunged.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters