QUESTION

What does it me if I was not told the charges against me, nor was I contacted after besides a detective wanting to know my sources?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was talked to buy from a police. I got 1/4 oz of marijuana for someone and gave it to them at school, was not caught with it on me, did not technically sell. It's been almost 2 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
The law does not require selling to convict; it requires delivery. Very likely the police will drain you for all the information they can get out of you, then refer the case to the prosecutor anyway. If you provided info about sources, they might make a deal with you to give testimony. Or, they might use the info you gave to get search warrants. They can take their time on this.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters