QUESTION

What does it mean if a probable cause charge is filed but the judge doesn't sign it?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
There's no probable cause.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It means that the judge was not satisfied with the prosecutors presentation and didn't believe there were enough facts to go ahead with the charge.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There is no such thing as a probable cause charge. Probable cause is what the judge needs to find to issue a warrant or accept a complaint for some crime. the crime is something the person did. The probable cause is the level of evidence needed to charge someone. Basically probable cause means some evidence to believe a crime was committed.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
The person who brings criminal charges is the prosecutor , not the judge.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
A judge must make a finding that their is sufficient probable cause to support an arrest. If the judge finds their was insufficient evidence to support probable cause the charges will probably be dismissed.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
That the judge did not find probable cause.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the judger does not find probable cause, then the case won't be filed until such time as the prosecutor can produce sufficient evidence to support such a finding and allow the case to go forward.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not sure I know what you are referring to. The prosecutor decides whether to bring a charge, not the judge. If you were charged with a felony, a preliminary examination (aka probable cause hearing) must be held. If the judge determines there is not probable cause, s/he will dismiss the charge.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Judges do not sign probable cause charges. Charges at signed by prosecutors, and the judge may find based upon the allegations contained in the charging document that there is probable cause to bind the defendant over. But if the judge finds that the charging document does not contain facts sufficient to establish probable cause, she/he will release the defendant at arraignment.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
I don't know what a probable cause charge is. If the judge denied a warrant then either a search or arrest warrant was denied.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
It means that the judge screwed up. But, there probably is no grounds for dismissal unless you can show that the prosecution filed it and didn't even bring before the judge or filed it anyway even through the judge did not find probable cause.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It means that the judge did not grant it. You should contact a qualified attorney for further interpretation.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Did judge just forget or did he find no PC? If he found no PC then case is over.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters