QUESTION

What does it mean if an inmate’s information says Released on own Recognizance for the DUI but open for the other charges?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
If you look up this person he has three separate charges filed. The first two state they are open with bail amount but the DUI charge states Released on own Recognizance. Will he stay in there for the other two even though the DUI charge states released?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

William A. Siebert
Yes.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That means that there is no bond amount that has to be put up on the DUI in order to get out of jail. Just the other matters.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
As long as there is bail required on any case, someone will have to post that before he will be released. You can call the jail to get information.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Until he posts bail for the two remaining charges, he will remain in jail even though his DUI has an OR release.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters