QUESTION

What does it mean if they tell my husband that he will only be in jail for a percentage of the time?

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband has been convicted to 8 years in tdcjail for possetion of marijuana he says they told him he will only do 12% i dnt understan can someone please explain(Texas)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depending on his crime and the time, he may be eligible for good time credit or the jails are overcrowded. You need to consult a post-conviction legal specialist and see if they can advise you further.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters