QUESTION

What does it mean when a judge wants to review the case after its been closed and ruled on?

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The case is a 15 year old case from 2008. Person was sentenced to 20 years served 12 years in prison and was supposed to do the remainder on probation. Person violated and had to go back in court. The attorney got a re-deal of 17 years with gideon time and times served in the county. Now after roughly 5 and half months after the case is closed and person sent off to prison the judge wants to review the case no one notified on our end. We just followed up on the case and found out through clerk of court the judge wants to review the case but no other information was given.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If attorneys can read the monds of judges , it would be like reading the monds of the other card players to know what they were holding.   We can't. We do not know why the judge is doing that
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters