QUESTION

What does it mean when you probation officer puts you on unsupervised probation regulation on a misdeanor

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Parole and Probation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A friend had a felony charge that was drop to a misdemeanor an put on supervision probation then his Po put on unsupervise rules
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
It means a lot what it sounds like.  He has stayed out of trouble and met his requirements.  So he is still on probation, but he wont have to report to an officer.  Most counties just make you call in every so often.  If you have a violation they will still put you back in jail though.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2020 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters