QUESTION

What does my cousin have to so in order to move from one state to another if he is a sex offender?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My cousin lives in New Jersey but wants to move to Kentucky. What does he have to do in order to move? He is not on parole or probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your cousin must comply with the sex offender registration requirements for kentucky. i would first give notice in NJ of my intention to leave.  at the same time, i would 'get smart' on the kentucky registration requirements. the consequences of non-compliance are draconian, ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters