QUESTION

What does the court do if I get my driver’s license re-instated before I go to court for driving in suspended license?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got a misdemeanor citation for driving on a suspended license. I was wondering what the courts generally do when a person like myself gets there driver’s license re-instated before they go to court because I now have my license back re-instated? What's the usual procedure and outcome to this?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Often they will reduce this to something that will not suspend your license any longer, which a conviction for driving on a suspended license will do. This is what I tell my clients to do.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney. You need to somehow get relieved of or modify this charge or most probable suffer an additional suspension due to it.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You still had a law violation by driving without a license and will be sentenced for that criminal violation.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
It varies from court to court, but most judges will reduce the charge to an infraction and impose a small fine. Some will dismiss entirely.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Driving on a suspended or revoked license carries mandatory jail time. Judges take this one quite seriously. There may be a timing issue as to when your license was reinstated, but the original offense doesn't necessarily go away. Do not confuse this with the crime of driving without a license.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Can usually get it reduced to driving without a license.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
To keep your license you need no worse than a non-moving violation If DMV gets proof you drove then they will suspend you.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters