QUESTION

What does the disposition Declined Prosecution mean in a DUI case in the Sandy Utah Justice Court?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
I looked up information on a friends DUI using Utah's Right to Know. It was in the Sandy, UT Justice Court files. The disposition said Declined Prosecution. I'm wondering what that means. He may have been in jail for something else when this disposition was made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It means the prosecutor dropped the charges on the DUI, so there was no conviction.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters