QUESTION

What does the law mean by "Crime details" after which a date is posted?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The context would help. It appears that the basic details of the crime should be provided, but here there is just a date. Perhaps the crime is alleged to have been committed on that date. One would have to investigate all the facts and circumstances. We look to the document called the "Information" to see part of what we need, the date and time, the actual charge by statute. Then we look to the police report to get basic facts that the state intends to use against the accused.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters