QUESTION

what does this mean?? Hearing /Defense Motion to Withdraw as Atty of record

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
This normally would indicate that your lawyer is asking to be relieved from your case and no longer represent you.  You should appear at the hearing and let the judge know if you agree or disagree with your lawyer dropping you.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
It means that the attorney who is representing the defendant has filed paperwork asking the court for permission to no longer represent the Defendant on the case.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters