QUESTION

What does this mean if I got a letter in the mail saying a complaint has made against me for underage drinking?

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Ohio
More details to this question:
I went to a party and 18 others and I were all drinking under age. Cops came. They did a BAC test on everyone except me because they ran out. They did a field test on me and that was it then said that everything would be okay and that it was our warning. Parents were at the party but they were ours. They were promoting drinking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are being charged in juvenile court with underage drinking: You should get a summons from the court in the mail. Ask for a public defender to represent you. Do not admit to anything. Let your attorney work it out for you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters