QUESTION

What does two minor in possession charge mean in my record? Can I expunge it and how much would the cost be?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I received two minor in possession citations last week. I didn’t get a driving under the influence charge but it seemed like it’s going to be my case. I want to know what this actually means to my record, any potential way to expunge them, and what to expect the cost to be.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to get an attorney to try to get the charges dismissed or at least reduced. You can't expunge a charge that hasn't been disposed of in court.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a lawyer to see what can be worked out in your matter. Without knowing all the details, I can't say what could be done.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You will have to wait a couple of year but can seal them for about $1,000.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters