QUESTION
What federal criminal charges am I facing for purchasing novelty IDs?
Asked on May 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My friends and I ordered novelty ids from China. Customs intercepted the package. Two federal agents came to my friends house today. He wasnt there, and they told his mom that if we cooperate nothing will happen to us. What should we do, and what kind of trouble are we looking at?
12 ANSWERS
First, what do you mean by novelty id's? What was the purpose for purchasing them? Were they purchased from a legitimate business? What is the nature of the investigation? In other words, who are they investigating. As for possible federal charges, again, without more information the question cannot be answered.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:32 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA
at
Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana this crime is referred to as 'Unlawful production, manufacturing, distribution, or possession of fraudulent documents for identification purposes'. The penalties for possession are less strict than those for production, manufacturing, and distribution but are still: Fines of up to $500 and/or jail time of up to 6 months. It may be possible for you to negotiate a deal for reduced charges and/or sentencing with prosecutors in return for identifying the source of the IDs. Every case is different though, and before agreeing to any sort of deal or plea you should consult with a local criminal defense attorney who will be able to advise you of the potential advantages or pitfalls. If you are seeking legal representation in this matter in Louisiana, we invite you to contact our firm at the information on this page for a free case evaluation.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 10:14 AM
Theodore W. Robinson
While it's impossible to inform you of exactly what you're looking at, it could be serious if the FBI is looking into it. I suggest you consult as soon as possible with a criminal lawyer who deals in federal defense work. Do so before speaking with the agents since anything you say can and will be used against you in court. Also, do not lie to the Feds as that is a crime in itself. Speak to the lawyer now. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 8:57 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI
at
Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
These are questions that you should ask your lawyer, if he/she cannot answer them for you then it may be time to find a new one.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 11:15 AM
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA
at
Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
First, exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to anyone except an attorney about the case. That includes on this or any other web site or public forum. Most police and prosecutors will happily tell you that 95% of people convict themselves by trying to be 'helpful and cooperative', either during initial contact, questioning, interview or interrogation. Your attorney can talk with police and determine what you need to do, and what problems you are in. Novelty IDs would mean cartoonish, obviously not intended seriously, and would not be illegal. Law enforcement wouldnt be investigating novelties. If arrested, youll learn the actual charge[s] filed against you when you appear for arraignment at your first court hearing. Youll then know the potential penalties and prison time you face. Now, What can you do? Hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or anywhere else are going to effectively help you in your defense, If serious about hiring counsel to help you in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 11:08 AM
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY
at
Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Retain counsel ASAP and do not give any statements to the police without an attorney. We can represent you.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 10:36 AM
Litigation Attorney serving Kalispell, MT
at
Law Offices of Scott G. Hilderman PC
Update Your Profile
You should talk to a lawyer immediately so he can help you cooperate with customs.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 9:49 AM
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI
at
Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do not trust the authorities. If you admit to anything, you will surely get charged! Hire your own attorney ASAP and speak to no one else.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 2:36 PM
Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR
at
Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
I do not operate in the Federal Courts so you need to find someone who likes to try cases against the Feds. They are a pain in the rear, so I would advise you get an attorney NOW before talking to the detective or agent. If they promise you something ask for it in writing. You won't get it, but at least they will know that you are smart enough to want to hold them to a deal. Get a lawyer, now.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 11:32 AM
Get an attorney ! Don't say anything until you have spoken with an attorney. You may be told one thing and then hit with charges.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 11:22 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Raymond J. Dague, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should get an attorney to assist you on this, but the feds will probably not do anything to you if you help them out. Assuming that the contraband is not really bad stuff (like kiddie porn, drugs, guns, etc.) they are often more interested in their investigation than in chasing you. But you dare not do this on your own. Use an attorney who has dealt with the feds before, and be sure you have immunity for anything you tell them.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 11:21 AM
You should not go talk to the fed's without an attorney.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 11:12 AM