QUESTION

What fines and punishments should i expect as a 1st time offendor and a minor in family court? (please see details for information)

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a minor and a first time offendor. I dont smoke marijuana and was drug tested by my parents and tested negative. I am being charged with possesion of marijuana, intent to distribute and possession of CDS paraphernalia, and a second possesion charge (i dont quite understand why there were 2) and i was within 1000 ft of a school zone. I had on my empty baggies and roughly 15 grams of marijuana. Heres what happened...Me and my freinds were hanging out playing baskettball at a public park and one freind had to leave early but didnt want to bring all of his marijuana and bags home with him so he asked if i would put it in the woods for him. Idiotically i agreed and didnt think much of it. Then two of my freinds lit a joint and then a police officer came up and searched everyone. He found on me the previous stated amount and items. I am no lieing but im sure judges here minors say "it wasnt me or mine" all the time. If i am willing to give up names of dealers what am i possibly facing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need an attorney with a private investigator who will interview the other people present to determine what they will actually say in a sworn statement. i do not believe they will accept responsibility. you need advice concerning cooperation and the dangers inherent with being a 'snitch'. ed dimon
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters