QUESTION

What form would I fill out to present to a judge to have a paraphernalia charge expunged from my record 7+ years ago?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My family saved empty stamp bags for 2 years and believe it or not I had stopped using that and began going to the methadone clinic when they took to our local cops and had me charged with paraphanalia charges. The magistrate and the cop (who I must add lives directly in front of my parents and my nephew and his son our best friends; cys swept under the rug or drug their feet not sure due to the fact that my nephew sexually mollested my daughter from age 5-6 until we moved from my mom's house at age 14-15.) I heard there was a form you could fill out and take in and present it to the judge to expunge the charge but I cannot find out. I am a full time student and am currently unemployed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can only expunge things that you were NOT convicted (plead or found guilty) of. You need to verify exactly what your stamp bag situation resulted in. If it was withdrawn or dismissed, you can expunge the arrest records. As far as you doing it on your own, forget about it. It is more complicated than filing out a form. Hire a lawyer for that.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:35 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters