QUESTION

What gives the cop the right to keep the police report and any tests results from or my attorney?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had an accident. How do I bring a civil suit against him and the jail for keeping me there for five days, almost 3 days without my medication, no phone call and some bozo asking insulting personal questions? Since when can cops be drill sergeants by getting up in your face and of course they have a better doctor’s degree than a veterinarian because they can just look at your eyes and know what’s wrong with you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are obviously upset. And understandably. If the police violated your civil rights, you can sue the cop and the entity which employs him or her. Since you say you have an attorney, ask him or her how the documents are obtained in your state, and how you can file a claim against the municipal or state government. There are fairly strict time periods in most places, requiring you to file and serve a Claim and Notice of Claim within a certain time period, often 120 days, from the incident of which you complaint. The strict time periods may not apply in a federal civil rights action, but you still must act expeditiously and not 'sit on your rights.' If you don't want to entrust this matter to your own lawyer, find a good plaintiff's lawyer in your locality who has experience suing the government. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters