QUESTION

What happened now after I didn’t hear from the police after a breathalyzer?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I had a car crash and end up in hospital for minor injury. The police came for a breathalyzer and took blood but I haven't heard from the police or been charge since.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The police are most likely waiting for the results of your blood test. If your BAC was over .08, you will probably receive a notice to appear in court in the mail.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If the blood comes back positive for drugs they'll send you a letter with a date to appear in court.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters