QUESTION

What happens after a first offense credit card fraud?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What is the penalty for a first time offender who commits credit card fraud in the state of Texas in the amount of $330?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Could probably get deferred adjudication probation if the state can even prove the case.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You could do jail or pay a fine. With a good lawyer they can get you out of it through dismissal or deferred. But all depends on your lawyer the court and the DA
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters