QUESTION

What happens after a possession of cocaine charge?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Was charged with possision of cocaine because the other party did not admit it was his and was found in my car.They said they found a bag with residue like bakin powder in car.I want to know if it was just residue why i was charge with a felony and i know i had notyhing in car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Constructive possession is the legal terminology used to charge you with possession. Consult an attorney and find out how much it may cost you to retain one. You need an attorney and cannot just rely upon your knowldge of the facts. The other person will not be admitting possession. You have to fight it. Residue is enough to charge a person.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters