QUESTION

What happens after I had just gotten my driver’s license suspended for none driving violations and had missed a payment?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I hadn't even received notice. I was patted. He pulled weed out of my pocket that also had a few dollars and a cigarette lighter. I wasn't asked for permission and they put a dog through my car. Also, no rights were read. The officer had my car towed around the corner and told me to drive home on suspended license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The police officer can search you and your car without your consent if he has probable cause to believe that you may be armed or that your car contains evidence of a crime. The police officer does not have to read your your rights, even if he arrests you. The only reason a cop reads someone their rights is if they want to question them while in police custody and use that testimony against the person in court. If the evidence of the crime is very obvious, the police officer won't bother reading someone their rights. The police can tow your car or the purpose of doing an "inventory search" - nothing illegal about it. I suggest that you hire a lawyer to represent you for the marijuana possession charge. An attorney can probably get the charge dismissed or amended to a lesser offense.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters