QUESTION

What happens after I was actually picked up for two warrants, one for the violation and the other for the DUI?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
What are the possible outcomes for my situation? In 1999, I had personal problems and got 3 DUIs in the same year. Now fast forward to 2009, I got another DUI. I never went to court and a couple weeks ago, I was arrested for a warrant. During the time I got the last DUI, I was also on probation for an unrelated case. So, I violated my probation. The last DUI was 4 and a half years ago and the other three were in 1999. I was in county jail for 12 days until I got bonded out. I had one year left on my probation. Everything is in Illinois. Background is pretty clean besides all this. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction (hopefully), you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney in this field & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters