QUESTION

What happens after my girlfriend just told me that she filed a police report when we argued and she left because she was scared of me?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
There was no physical contact. The kids and she felt threatened because I was yelling. We live together and have a son. She's keeping my son from me. She just messaged me and came over telling me she loves me and wants to marry me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. If you follow this advice, you'll be fine. If not, you are opening yourself to whatever they want to cook up against you.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters