QUESTION

What happens after my girlfriend went to register for probation and got arrested for a warrant for unlawful use of a credit card?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
This is in IL.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter in greater detail with your girlfriend & you, & ask her many questions, in order to give you folks the complete, proper legal advice you need (& a quote to represent her).? Schedule a consultation ASAP.? Once the matter is resolved to you folks' satisfaction (hopefully), you'll both be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney in this field who knows the correct actions to take to properly protect her legal rights.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
She may have two cases now. One for probation and one for the new case.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters