QUESTION

What happens and what are the chances of getting convicted after all this time if I refused the test?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
It's been ten years, I was arrested twice for DUI and was released. I've been in the system since and I was never charged. I have had background check and had cops run my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were never charged, then it is not possible to get convicted. Chances are, there may be a warrant?
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters