QUESTION

What happens and what can be done on a petty larceny charge for a minor?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My daughter got in trouble for shoplifting and was cited at the store. We have to see a prosecuting attorney tomorrow and then another court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends on the community, the value of the items taken, and in no small part, the attitude of the minor and parent when they meet with the prosecuting authority. You can discuss specifics with counsel of your choosing if you prefer to have counsel on board. Most attorneys who regularly practice in the jurisdiction you are dealing with will gladly have a no obligation consultation with you on the local practices in their communities.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters