QUESTION

What happens and what do I do if I didn’t know that I wasn’t supposed to travel out the state without my probation officer knowing?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Someone ask me if I did tell me PO that I was going on vacation. I didn't know I had to. She never told me that rule so I google it and saw it was a violation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If she doesn't know you went on vacation, it may more harmful to tell her now, after the fact. Now you know. She probably would have agreed if you told her and if she didn't, you could get a lawyer to file a petition asking your probation judge to allow it.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters