QUESTION

What happens if a car dealer gave me a wrong car fax report?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I bought a 2011 dodge ram and got a car fax with it. I was going to sell and another dealer ran the car fax and found that the truck was wrecked before I bought it. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on whether the sale was as is? In Ohio buyer beware is the slogan. You may however have a cause of action against the delaer if in fact they assure you the vehicle was never wrecked and then gave you the bad car fax. Your cause of action will be either misrepresentation or fraud. The issue will be what are your damages? The value of the vehicle assuming it hadn't been wrecked, compared to it's value as a wrecked and repaired vehicle.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters