QUESTION

What happens if a case has been dismiss twice or shall I say the victim doesn’t show up but the arresting officer comes to court?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My whole family has been arrested by different officers because a security guard made a complaint on all of us. However I was the last one to get arrested. The officer that arrested me was not in uniform so it was said I resist the arrest which is not true. It wasn’t pointed towards me. My children were being arrested. I was running towards them in different directions.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor can decide to dismiss a case and then re-open the case later as many times as he wants, as long as he dismissed it "without prejudice".
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you want to take the matter to trial, especially if the officer was not in uniform. Get a good lawyer and fight.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters