QUESTION

What happens if a husband own a gun with a felon wife?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband and I moved to another state for work after getting married in February 2015. I have a few drugs felonies, nothing violent, from 2001 to 2006. He purchased a gun here, for protection of our family. As we had someone enter our home while we were working (a lot of the places around us have had similar break ins and robberies), he was reviewing safety and scenarios if I was attacked or burglarized at home while he is not here. Only then did it occur to me that if that does happen and I have to use his gun to protect or save mine or my daughter’s life, that I could be charged and put in prison. He says it ‘s his, not mine, and that no one would charge me if someone broke into our home or attacked me. But I am not sure and considering this recent compromise of our home safety, it’s really weighing on my mind. I am losing sleep. I am truly afraid this might happen, so please any help would be very much appreciated, and time seems of the essence. If there’s nothing I can do, what should I do if something like that happens? Telling them I’m a felon isn’t going to keep me or my daughter safe, and 911 would never get here fast enough. Also, if anyone knows if I can get a passport and voting rights restored? All my stuff with court, parole, fee and fines is complete, but pretty certain that expungement isn’t going to happen with 5 drug felonies no matter how much times has passed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have access to the firearm, you can be charged with possession of a firearm. Doesn't matter if it is in his name. And it makes no sense it is for your protection but kept secured in such a manner you could not access it. He has the right to own a firearm. You are at risk when he does and you share a residence.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters