QUESTION

What happens if a person is arrested in the state of VA for drunken conduct (No driving involved).

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Virginia
More details to this question:
Person was walking home leaving a party and was drunk. He broke a bottle against the wall and was subsequently arrested by the police. He was held in jail until the next day and given a court date. What are the potential penalties in the state of VA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Unfortunately it is unclear from your post what offense you were charged with.  If you were charged with Drunk In Public, the only punishment is a fine when convicted.  But if you were charged with destruction of property or disorderly conduct, then the punishment is more severe.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters