QUESTION

What happens if a person is driving on suspended license and 2 DUIs was caught twice driving on suspended license and reckless driving?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Should the car be towed at the scene?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If I understand this, the "person" has two prior DUI's and a suspended license and got two new driving under suspended license and a reckless driving citation? If so, he or she will face 2 section 1543 b's which will carry 60 days and 90 days in jail and a one year suspension for each. The reckless driving has a license suspension of at least 6 months. The car can be towed as the operator does not have a valid license to drive it home. I suggest that this person see a lawyer to mitigate his or her damages.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2016 at 4:40 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters