QUESTION

What happens if a police officer blatently lies and distorts the facts in their narrative?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A police officer attacked me for requesting an attorney rather than answering his question of "will you submit to a field sobriety test." He proceeded to charge me with resisting arrest after slamming me to the pavement, as well as an OWI. I just appeared for the initial "obstruction" hearing where I first had the opportunity to review the officers narrative. It both appalled and motivated me to go on the attack with a fleet of attorney interviews to find the in that is confident, proven enough, and able to bring justice to this corruption. Itโ€™s disgusting that these crooked cops are defended by the courts and I want to see them endure consequences and repercussions for these blatant lies. To screw with innocent civilians is bad enough, let alone compile things by attempting to ruin lives and careers. This one deserves to be drug through the mud and exposed for the swine he is.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Unless you can prove malicious prosecution nothing will happen to the officer and you may or may not be convicted, depending on whether the jury believes his testimony or yours, Juries usually believe the police and not the defendant unless there are witnesses or a video.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well it depends on whether it can be proven. If it can be proven then he could lose his badge and go to jail.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
With this attitude you will not prevail with in the criminal justice system.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
This happens all the time, on a daily basis in fact. That's why you need a lawyer to point all this out through detailed investigation.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have had a particularly bad experience with law enforcement in relation to this matter. There are many facts not mentioned here which an attorney would need to know in order to properly advise you with regards to these matters. You should consult a local attorney as soon as possible with regards to these matters.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
BAD / CROOKED COPS ARE EVERYWHERE NOWADAYS! YOU HAVE TO FIGHT BACK: (1) File a complaint with cop's department (internal affairs); (2) Request the audio/video from his car ASAP; (3) File a complaint with your State Police; (4) Contact a local police brutality coalition group; (5) Post this incident on the internet using cops name and badge number; (6) Contact the local ACLU for advice; (7) Contact a local newspaper/radio station to see if they'll publish your story; (8) See if you can hire attorney to sue the cop and the police station.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters