QUESTION

What happens if an empty pack of cigarettes with narcotics was found in a vehicle of 3 passengers?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
All 3 of them saying they didn't know.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well the cops will have to prove who possessed the drugs. They may try to charge everyone and see what happens.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You could all three be charged because you are all in physical possession of the automobile.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
All 3 of them get arrested and charged with possession.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
That would depend on who has the best lawyer.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will be charged with possession of a controlled substance. You need to hire a lawyer to represent you. Maximum penalty in Missouri for misdemeanor (under 35 grams) possession of marijuana is 1 year in jail and a fine of $1,000.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Nothing automatically happens. All three can be charged, one could be charged, no one could be charged, etc. It depends on the DA and the DA will base their decision on the strength of the evidence.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
All three of them could be charged with possession of the narcotics under the theory of "constructive possession", meaning that they knew where it was and had reasonable access to it. If that happens, make sure to retain an experienced criminal defense lawyer that regularly handle drug crimes.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Then all 3 will be charged.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
All of them get charged and you have to prove your innocence.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters