QUESTION

What happens if CT resident refused breathalyzer and got convicted of DWI in NY?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I recently got charged with a DWI (hoping to drop it down to DWAI) and refusal to breathalyzer test. If i do get it reduced down to DWAI, will CT not suspend my license due to no law in CT regarding a DWAI? Also on the other side, how does the suspension work if i am found guilty of BOTH refusal to breathalyzer and DWI
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
I am both a NY and CT criminal lawyer. Call me to set up a paid consultation as to all of the possibilities.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters