QUESTION

What happens if her mother doesn't take her to the arraignment on the unruly child case?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My stepdaughter has an unruly child case open from her mother who is the legal custodian. She is not of driving age so couldn't get to court by herself or call herself off from school for court. Would there be consequences on my stepdaughter, her mother, or both or would they just dismiss the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the unruly charged was filed by your stepdaughter without cooperation of the prosecutor, it would be dismissed if she does not appear as the prosecuting witness.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters