QUESTION

What happens if I am arrested for public intoxication?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 17 i got arrested at a club around 11:30 pm Saturday night and my parents never found out about me being in jail until around 4:00 pm the next day(on Sunday) when i was transferred to another jail. I just want to know my rights and what can i do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you bonded out then you will have to go to court. If you led guilty, then the case is over and you have a final conviction. If it has not been 10 days, then you can appeal to county court. Call a local lawyer to discuss.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Did you already plead guilty to PI to det out? If not, then hire an attorney to fight it. If you did plead guilty hire an attorney and they have to file a writ within 10 days of your plea to get your case back alive and then fight it. You don't want a PI on your record.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters