QUESTION

What happens if I am charged with a misdemeanor for driving with a suspended license?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with a misdemeanor for driving with a suspended license and suspended registration because of an insurance lapse. VTL 0511 01A and VTL 0512 to be precise, NYS. Just trying to assess my options as I have a court date coming up.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately you're going to have to hire a lawyer and face the music. Driving without insurance is pretty bad. But, you'll probably get off with fines and a slap on the wrist.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted of an insurance lapse your license will be revoked for at least 1 year. The other 2 charges are crimes (misdemeanor driving w/ a suspended license and registration). You are facing jail time, fine, probation, and losing your license. Your best option is to retain counsel to get you on the right course for a plea bargain.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
If you have been charged with both driving with a suspended license as well as a suspended registration, both charges can usually be plea bargained downward effectively if you have an attorney do the negotiating for you. Usually, they are reduced to violations only.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
You won't go to jail but you will have DMV as well as prosecution ramification. Get insurance soon. That will help. Suspensions for your reason not as bad as suspensions for other reasons..
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters