QUESTION

What happens if I am wrongfully accused of theft under 500 and have proof?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I recently was arrested for theft under 500.. I found out When I went to court it is for something my boyfriend did in my car while I was at work. The victim only got the tag number and reported it. so now I am being charged for the crime I never knew took place because the vehicle was in my name. I do have proof I was working also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You go to court and explain that it was your boyfriend who was using your car when he took the property. You need to get proof that you were at work at the time. They should dismiss the charges against you although it will result in charges being filed against your boyfriend. You might want to consider dumping your boyfriend.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters