QUESTION

What happens if I break the welfare and institutions code section 602?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
i am a minor and i brought a knife to school accidentally from work in my backpack and got searched for suspicions of a drug deal in the bathroom and forgot that i used my school backpack as a lunch bag during work and left in the backpack.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Commit a crime, get arrested and prosecuted. No mystery there. If arrested, you'll learn the actual charge[s] and enhancements filed and get copies of all the police reports, evidence and results when appearing for arraignment at the first court hearing. Whenever threatened, arrested or charged with any crime, what can you do? Hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. The only advice, if not already too late is to exercise the 5th Amendment right and do not talk to police or anyone about the details of the case except through an attorney. That includes on this or any other web site or public forum. Most police and prosecutors will happily tell you that 95% of people convict themselves by trying to be 'helpful and cooperative', either during initial contact, questioning, interview or interrogation.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
If no priors and they handle it in juvenile court you will probably get probation.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters