QUESTION

What happens if I didn't pay my shoplifting fee of $600 in West Monroe, Louisiana?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If I went to court and plead guilty for shoplifting in West Monroe Louisiana and the judge say I had to pay $600 and I didn't pay it because I had no job but I have the money and this is my first time in trouble will I go to jail?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would send in the money right away maybe they will do nothing further.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
JAIL is what happens next.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you did not pay within the time set by the Court, it is likely that there is a bench warrant for your arrest. You should contact the Court and make arrangements to pay.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Good possibility as shoplift is punishable by a maximum penalty of a year in jail. Whether you go to jail is up to the judge.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Pay the damn thing and be done with you. Otherwise, it will come back to haunt you. Be responsible.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a Louisiana criminal defense question. Somehow it was posted to Florida Attorneys. You need to ask this of an attorney in your state.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters