QUESTION

What happens if I do not show up to complete a 45-day jail sentence after having probation revoked?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
It’s a second OWI charge dropped to a first OWI offense.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You will get arrested and maybe spend even more time in jail.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
A warrant will be issued for your arrest, and you may serve a lot longer than 45 days once they catch you.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
If that happened in a court in my area, a judge would likely issue a warrant for you, charge you with a probation violation, revoke probation (if it was not already revoked) and look to take you into immediate custody and add on jail time to your sentence. If you already missed your surrender date, you should speak to an attorney in your area to help mitigate potential consequences.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you fail to surrender yourself as agreed a warrant will issue and sooner or later when you encounter a police officer who runs your name you will be held without bail and transported to the court. That court will probably increase your sentence by charging you with escape or some other crime for failing to appear. I strongly suggest you get this over with while it is only 45 days. Since you have already admitted guilt, you could be sentenced to up to 2.5 years. I would take the 45 days now instead of taking the chance on what it may be increased to later.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You'll likely go to jail.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Maximum penalty for a OWI is 1 year in jail. Since you were ordered to do 45 and you didn't , I would suspect that you could look at double that amount of time.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters