QUESTION

What happens if I don't have an attorney on the day of my criminal trial?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
On the day of my criminal trial I told my attorney and the judge that I was unhappy with my court appointed attorney because of his apparent lack of preparation. The judge told me I could either go forward that day with my attorney or I could go forward pro se. I begged the judge for a continuance so that I could have more time to prepare or at least have time to "try and hire a different attorney". The judge gave me 3 weeks and wrote on the docket sheet that there would be no further continuances. my lawyer was allowed to withdraw that day. I can't afford to hire an attorney and can't find one to do it pro bono. I filed a motion for appointment of counsel citing ineffective counsel but was denied because the judge said I stated in court that i intended to hire my own lawyer. Now what?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You always have the option of asking the court to either appoint you another attorney or appoint "stand-by counsel" to assist you at trial should you proceed in representing yourself. Attorney Anthony Salerno, www.salernolawoffices.com
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters