QUESTION

What happens if I don’t pay for class a and their fees of $400?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got caught shoplifting for $130. They received all the merchandise back. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Don't confuse the civil case between you and the store with the criminal case in court between you and the state. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters