QUESTION

What happens if I fail to pay restitution and get a violation of probation for it?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Then you could go to jail or prison.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael A. Colavecchio
Regardless of the reason, whenever someone is served with a warrant for violation of probation, the court will decide if the reason is a valid one, and if so, what the penalty. Usually, when the reason for the violation is failure to pay restitution, the court will inquire as to the details (how long the person had to pay the restitution, how much remains, any explanation for failure to pay it, how much longer will the person need to pay it off, etc.) and then extend the probation to allow it to be paid in full, or even add further restrictions of probation, or even jail time.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you fail to pay restitution, that is a violation of your probation, so the prosecutor will file a motion to revoke your probation. There will be a hearing before a judge, which you will be required to attend. The judge could decide to revoke your probation and sentence you for the original crime.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You likely will get additional community service hours. Fail again and you will likely receive jail time.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally you go to jail and still are compelled to pay.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If convicted of the violation you could be re-sentenced up to the maximum amount allowable for the offense you are on probation for. It is a very serious matter. Make sure you are represented by the best and most experienced criminal defense attorney you can afford. Ask the court to appoint you one if you cannot afford to hire your own. Preferably you want one with experience with your judge on probation violations.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Jail or more probation.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters