QUESTION

What happens if I failed to respond to a summary citation for a shop lifting charge?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I failed to respond to a summary shop lifting charge. I was in jail and was unable to respond to it. I found out I had a warrant for not responding to the citation. Will the court put me jail when I turn myself in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would call the District Justice office and explain to them that you were in jail. They may just reschedule your hearing, especially if it was a summary offense.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:30 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters