QUESTION

What happens if I get pulled over for a DUI and I'm driving on a suspended license?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm not planning on doing this but I am curious of the punishment for it. Does your license get suspended for longer or does it get revoked for a period of time? Or because its a DUI does your license get taken away anyway?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well any suspension or evocation will be for a longer time and will affect your ability to get your license back at all.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Add a year to license suspension. 30 days of jail mandatory if your suspension is alcohol/drug related. There may be additional suspension for the DUI depending on refusal, or level of BAC statutory bond would be $10000.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
You get charged with two crimes and punished accordingly.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You get in a great deal of additional trouble, your license is suspended for an additional time as a result of your driving, and you probably will be sentenced to jai; time depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters