QUESTION

What happens if I get stopped by the police and I have a suspended license?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
What happens if I get stopped by the police and I have a suspended license?
Report Abuse

26 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
You will get arrested.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
In Michigan, people allegedly driving on a suspended license, if stopped by the police, are usually issued a ticket for a misdemeanor charge; driving on a suspended/revoked/denied license, an offense punishable for a conviction by up to 93 days in jail, probation up to two years, fines, costs, license sanctions, or other sanctions at the discretion of the court. Occasionally, depending on the circumstances, the police officer may only issue a ticket for a civil infraction punishable only by fines and costs. The police have a lot of discretion regarding this issue.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depending upon what your license is suspended for. The officer may simply cite you and let you go, or he could arrest you and impound your car. I would need to know the facts of your case.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can go to jail and be charged with Driving While License Suspended and that could lead to further fines and license suspensions and surcharges.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You will get cited for driving on a suspended license. Your vehicle will be impounded for 30 days. The cost of impound will quickly be more than the value of the vehicle or the note holder will get it out of impound and repossess it.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2011 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
If you are stopped by a law enforcement officer and cited for driving with a suspended license you will be charged with a misdemeanor. Unless you have other warrants out on you, the likelihood that you will be arrested is low. Depending on why your license is suspended you may have time to get the suspension released. If you do then the charge will be reduced to driving without a license, an infraction.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
First, you will be cited. Second, you car could be impounded.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Typically you go to jail and the vehicle is imponded and someone has to pay to get it out of impound. Also you get charged with the driving while license suspended and if you have priors can go to jail for up to a year if convicted.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You will probably get. Barged with Aggravated Unlicensed Operation, a misdemeanor.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
You should have been charged with driving without a license. Your license will be suspended by DMV for the ticket. You will also have to deal with the charge in court as well.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
You'll be cited for driving on a suspended license and you car can be impounded for up to 30 days. The police will charge you an exorbitant fee to release your car after that period (possibly thousands of dollars, which might even exceed the value of your car). The penalties for driving on a suspended license depend on why your license was suspended in the first place, but they can involve jail time. You'd probably also be violating your probation if you're on probation, meaning you could be sentenced up to the maximum on the underlying charge.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
In Massachusetts the police have the power to arrest you if you are operating a motor vehicle on a suspended license. More often than not the police will not arrest; but, will give you a citation and summons you to court for a criminal hearing. The exception to the rule is if you are operating on a suspended license, which was suspended for operating under the influence of drugs or alcohol. The police are more likely to make an arrest because the penalty for such a suspension is a mandatory 60 days in jail. If you are given a citation at the scene of the stop and you do not have a friend or passenger who was able to drive the car, the police will have the car towed unless it is part in a legal parking spot. I suggest you reinstate your license forth with.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Law Office of J. Scott Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In NC if you are stopped on a suspended license, generally, the police will issue you a citation for Driving While License Revoked. If you plead guilty to this in Court you will be suspended for an additional year on top of your current suspension. See a lawyer and get some advice.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at The English Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with a Vehicle Code 14601, driving on a suspended license. The offense is a misdemeanor and has the potential for both fines and jail time. If you are charged with this offense, I would recommend hiring an attorney to deal with the matter.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
Driving with a suspended license is a misdemeanor, a crime that will go on your permanent record, if the suspension is the result of a failure to appear in court, there also may be warrants for your arrest, and you may be arrested.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will likely get arrested for driving while license suspended, as well as ticketed for whatever they originally pulled you over for.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
You will be arrested for operating on a suspended license.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You get an additional suspension, driver responsibility fee, possibly jail.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Most likely you will go to jail and then have your probation revoked if you are on probation.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
You would likely be cited for the crime of driving with a suspended license.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
1 Award
Depending on the reason for the suspension, you may be arrested and taken to jail. You will likely be charged with a misdemeanor violation. Certain suspensions are more serious than others and require a minimum jail term (such as a 10-day jail minimum if the suspension was for a prior DUI). With other types of suspensions, you may be heavy fined but not incarcerated.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
For a first time offense you probably will not get any jail time, just a fine and maybe some community service.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You will probably be charged with driving on a suspended license. It is a misdemeanor which carries a maximum penalty of up to 93 days in jail.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
You will likely be charged with a misdemeanor VC 14601 "driving on a suspended license," or some subsection of that statute depending on why your license is suspended. Also, if you are on probation, you may have a probation violation issue.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
It depends what caused your license to be suspended in the first place. If it was due to a DUI, then you face 10 days minimum in county jail.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You get arrested and charged with a 75 PaCSA 1543 violation, so hire a lawyer to reduce your fine/sentence.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters