QUESTION

What happens if I got charged with possession and paraphernalia and a possible OMVI?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am 17 and will turn 18 on July 25. The officer gave me a sobriety test from which he concluded I was intoxicated (from weed). He then took me to the barracks and had me pee in a cup to test to see how many Nano gram of thc I have in my system. If it comes back over 35, it's an automatic license suspension for 90 days. What else could happen to me? I'm from a state where weed is decriminalized. My only way to school is my car. Do you think I will receive driving privileges? This is my first run in with the police ever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can only answer this if your in oho; I'm not sure what state you are charged in, but Ohio still has possession of marijuana listed as a criminal act.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters